PRIVACY POLICY

at a glance!

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. We appreciate your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data is something that we take very seriously. ‘Personal data’ refers to individual details of personal or factual circumstances relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as the individual’s personal name, address, telephone number and date of birth.

Since this data enjoys special legal protections, we collect it only if we are technically required to do so. This privacy policy explains what kinds of information we collect during your visit to our website and how this information is used.

Our data protection systems comply with the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the German Teleservices Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR). We collect, process and store your personal data solely for the handling of customer enquiries and for processing any purchase orders/agreements we may conclude with you.

Your personal data is used for other purposes only if you have previously given your explicit consent for this specific usage – such as to receive information about products and services via our newsletter, etc.

  1. Data controller (pursuant to TMG section 13(1), BDSG section 3(7))
    Data controller details as required by data protection law:
    DHC Dr. Herterich & Consultants GmbH
    Landwehrplatz 6–7
    66111 Saarbruecken, Germany
    Email: info@dhc-gmbh.com
    Fax: +49 (0)681 9366 633
  2. Anonymous/pseudonymous use of this website
    Most of the pages on this website can be visited without having to provide any personal data. Pseudonymised usage data is not consolidated with the personal data of the person assigned the pseudonym. This website does not create pseudonymised usage profiles.
  3. Special features on this website
    Our website offers you a number of services that require us to collect, process and store personal data if you decide to use the service. We explain what happens to this data in the following sections.* Contact form:
    We use the data submitted using our contact form only to handle the enquiries that we receive from the contact form. After processing the enquiry, the data collected is erased immediately if you have not consented to its further usage and if there are no legal retention periods that apply to this data.* Newsletter:
    The data entered into the registration form for our newsletter is used only to send out our newsletter to subscribers who have asked to be informed about our products and services. After you submit the registration form, we will send you a confirmation email containing a link that you must click in order to complete your registration for our newsletter (double opt-in). You can stop receiving our newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link. After you unsubscribe, we will delete your data within the next six months. If you do not complete your newsletter registration, we will also delete your data within the next six months. We send our newsletter using the newsletter service provided by CleverReach (CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany). CleverReach is a member of the Certified Senders Alliance. CleverReach stores your data in a way that ensures that other CleverReach customers or third parties do not have access to this data. For further details, please see the privacy policy published by CleverReach.
  1. Data sharing/usage restrictions
    We share personal data with third parties only if we need to in order to fulfil our contractual obligations – such as when executing a contract after conclusion, for example. No personal data is shared with third parties except for the stated purposes of contract execution and payment processing.
    If you have provided us with personal data for a purpose for which you have given your express consent, this data is used only for that specific purpose for which you have previously given your express consent. We store your personal data only as long as we need to in order to fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected or to comply with legal retention periods. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
    Your legitimate interests will be accounted for in accordance with the legal provisions. You can request information about the storage of your personal data by contacting the data controller.
  2. Statistical analysis of visits to this website
    We collect, process and store the following data when this website is accessed (including individual files hosted by the website): IP address, website from which the file was accessed, name of the file, date and time of access, volume of data transferred and details about successful access (‘web server log’). We use this access data only in an anonymised format to ensure the continuous improvement of our online platform and for statistical purposes.
    The website provider collects and stores certain kinds of information sent by your browser in server log files (both browser and server do so automatically). This information includes:
    – Browser type and browser version
    – Operating system used
    – Referrer URL
    – Hostname of the computer used for access
    – Time of the server query
    – IP addressThis data is not consolidated with data from other sources.
    The basis for data processing is point (f) of Art. 6(1) of the EU GDPR, which permits the processing of data if this is necessary for a contract or pre-contractual activities.
    To analyse visits to this website, we have also deployed the following plug-ins and active script content:

    * Google Analytics:
    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses various technical systems, including ‘cookies’, which are text files that are stored on your computer that enable an analysis of the use of the website by its visitors. The information acquired by Google Analytics about your use of this website is transferred to servers operated by Google: these servers may be operated in countries other than Member States of the European Union as well as countries other than states that are party to the EEA agreement. By activating IP address anonymisation within the Google Analytics tracking code used by this website, your IP address is anonymised by Google before it is transferred. This website uses a Google Analytics tracking code that has been extended by the operator ‘gat._anonymizeIp();’ to ensure that all IP addresses the site collects are anonymised (known as IP masking). On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your visit to this website, compile reports on website activity and provide other services to the website operator related to the website and internet service. The IP address provided by your browser for Google Analytics queries is not aggregated by Google with other data. You can prevent the installation of the cookie by configuring an appropriate setting in your browser software. We would remind you, however, that if you do so, you may no longer be able to use the full range of functionality as offered by this website. You can also prevent the logging of the data generated by the Google cookie – as relating to your usage of this website (including your IP address) – by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. The terms of service for Google Analytics can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html.
    You can prevent data collection by Google Analytics by using the following link. This will set an opt-out cookie that prevents your data being collected in the future when you visit this website: Deactivate Google Analytics* Google Re-Marketing
    This website uses Google Re-Marketing. Google Re-Marketing is an advertising service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’, Mountain View, USA) that enables us to serve you with targeted advertising of probable interest by analysing your usage behaviour on previous visits to our website. This advertising is shown only on Google’s advertising platforms – either on advertising space within Google Adwords or on the Google Display Network.
    You can withdraw your consent or edit your settings for Google Re-Marketing on Google’s Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can prevent Re-Marketing by deactivating cookies in your browser settings.

     

    * INFOnline (ioam.de):
    Our website incorporates JavaScript code published by the company INFOnline GmbH, Forum Bonn Nord, Brühler Str. 9, 53119 Bonn, Germany (‘INFOnline’). INFOnline uses ‘cookies’, which are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable the analysis of your website usage for advertising purposes as part of an internet audience measurement service. If you have activated JavaScript in your browser and not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transfer personal data to INFOnline. We do not know what data INFOnline consolidates with the data it receives or for what purposes INFOnline uses this data. You can prevent the execution of all JavaScript code sourced from INFOnline by installing a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

  1. External content and/or processing of data outside the EU
    We use active JavaScript content from external providers on our website. When you access our website, these external providers may receive personal information as a result of your visit to our website. This may result in the processing of your data outside the EU. You can prevent this by installing a JavaScript blocker such as the browser plug-in ‘NoScript’ (www.noscript.net) or by deactivating JavaScript in your web browser. After doing so, you may then experience functional limitations on websites that you visit.
    Details of the code that we use:* Google:
    This website incorporates JavaScript code from the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’).  If you have activated JavaScript in your browser and not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transfer personal data to Google. We do not know what data Google consolidates with the data it receives or for what purposes Google uses this data. You can prevent the execution of all JavaScript code sourced from Google by installing a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net)* Google APIs:
    On our website, we use Google APIs from the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’). This consists of a programming interface provided to us by Google. In the course of using this interface, data – especially your IP address – could be transferred to Google. You can prevent the collection and transfer of personal data (especially your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or installing a tool such as ‘NoScript’.

     

    * Googletagmanager.com:
    Our website incorporates JavaScript code from the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’). If you have activated JavaScript in your browser and not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transfer personal data to Google. We do not know what data Google consolidates with the data it receives or for what purposes Google uses this data. You can prevent the execution of all JavaScript code sourced from Google by installing a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net).

    * Google Maps:
    This website incorporates JavaScript code from the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’). If you have activated JavaScript in your browser and not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transfer personal data to Google. We do not know what data Google consolidates with the data it receives or for what purposes Google uses this data. You can prevent the execution of all JavaScript code sourced from Google by installing a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net).

    * gstatic:
    This website incorporates JavaScript code from the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’). If you have activated JavaScript in your browser and not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transfer personal data to Google. We do not know what data Google consolidates with the data it receives or for what purposes Google uses this data. You can prevent the execution of all JavaScript code sourced from Google by installing a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net)

    * Facebook:
    Our pages incorporate plug-ins from the company Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA and/or its subsidiary Facebook Ireland Ltd., Hanover Reach, 5–7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland (‘Facebook’). If you have activated scripts in your browser and not installed a script blocker, your browser may transfer personal data to Facebook without prompting you to confirm this transfer. If you are logged into Facebook, then this data can be linked directly to data in your Facebook profile. We do not know what data Facebook consolidates with the personal data it receives or for what purposes Facebook uses this data. For further information, please see the Facebook privacy policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our website with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook account and block the execution of script content from Facebook in your browser, e.g. by using the script blockers from www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com

    LinkedIn:
    Our website incorporates JavaScript code from the company LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (‘LinkedIn’). If you have activated JavaScript in your browser and not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transfer personal data to LinkedIn. We do not know what data LinkedIn consolidates with the data it receives or for what purposes LinkedIn uses this data. For further information, please see the LinkedIn privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policy. You can prevent the execution of all JavaScript code sourced from LinkedIn by installing a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

    *Twitter:
    Our online presence incorporates plug-ins from the microblogging service twitter.com, which is operated by Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (‘Twitter’). If you access a page on our website that contains plug-ins from Twitter, your browser will make a direct connection to the service operated by Twitter. This may involve the transfer of personal data to Twitter: as a result, Twitter could receive the information that you have personally visited the corresponding page on our website. Twitter may be able to link your visit to our web page to your Twitter account. Even after you log out from Twitter, data is still transferred to Twitter. Logging out only prevents any linking of the data to a Twitter account. For details of the purpose and scope of data collected, and the further processing and use of data by Twitter, as well as your rights and configuration options to protect your privacy in relation to this data, please consult the privacy policy published by Twitter (https://twitter.com/privacy). If you do not want Twitter to collect data about you when you visit our website, you must set the ‘Do not Track’ function in your browser before visiting our website (https://support.twitter.com/articles/20169453). Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of plug-ins from Twitter in your browser or block the execution of all scripts originating from the twitter.com domain (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

    *XING:
    Our website incorporates JavaScript code from the company XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany (‘XING’). If you have activated JavaScript in your browser and not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transfer personal data to XING. We do not know what data XING consolidates with the data it receives or for what purposes XING uses this data. You can prevent the execution of all JavaScript code sourced from XING by installing a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net). For information about data protection in relation to the XING share button, please see the following link: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

    *YouTube:
    Our website incorporates JavaScript code from the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA (‘YouTube’). We use services from the provider YouTube to embed videos on our website. If you have activated JavaScript in your browser and not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transfer personal data to YouTube. We do not know what data YouTube consolidates with the data it receives or for what purposes YouTube uses this data. For further information, please consult the YouTube privacy policy provided by Google (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-UK). You can prevent the execution of all JavaScript code sourced from YouTube by installing a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

  1. Information about the use of cookies
    We use cookies on various pages within this website in order to make visits to our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain kinds of functionality. These ‘cookies’ are small text files that your browser can store on your computer. This process of saving a cookie file is also called ‘setting a cookie’. You can configure your web browser according to your preferences for cookies. You can ask to be informed before a cookie is set so as to make a case-by-case decision about accepting a cookie, or you can ask your browser to accept or reject all cookies. Cookies can be used for many purposes. A cookie can detect that your PC previously made a connection to a website (permanent cookie), for example, or a cookie can be used to store the last products or services you have viewed (session cookie). We use cookies to make your visit to our website more comfortable. To make the most of these visitor features, we recommend that your browser is set to accept cookies for our website.
  2. Data security and data protection, email communication
    Your personal data is protected during collection, storage and processing by technical and organisational measures, so as to ensure that it is not accessible to third parties. For email communication, we cannot guarantee end-to-end data security. If you wish to send us information of a particularly sensitive nature, we recommend sending this information to us by post.
  3. Withdrawal of consent – right to information and rectification – erasure and restriction of data
    The German Federal Data Protection Act grants you the right to be informed for free about your stored data, and may also grant you rights concerning the correction, blocking or erasure of this data. Your data will be erased if there are no legal provisions that require it to be retained. You can withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data at any time. Please direct your requests for information, deletion or correction relating to your data – as well as any other feedback – to the following address:DHC Dr. Herterich & Consultants GmbH
    Landwehrplatz 6–7
    66111 Saarbruecken, Germany
    Email: info@dhc-gmbh.com
    Phone +49 (0) 681 93 666 0
    Fax:    +49 (0) 681 93 666 33
  1. Data Protection Officer
    We have appointed a Data Protection Officer for our company:ADD IT & Consulting GmbH
    Werner Schwegel
    Untertuerkheimer Str. 24
    D-66117 Saarbruecken
    Phone +49 681 9294 570
    eMail: dsb@add.de

© IT-Recht-Kanzlei DURY – www.dury.de
© Website-Check GmbH – www.website-check.de